Race Report & Results: Dare to Race Grand Prix

SoCalCycling.com February 24, 2013 0
Race Report & Results: Dare to Race Grand Prix

The Dare to Race Grand Prix had a nice turn out today with many of the racers ready to put in a second day of hard racing with little recovery after racing the Rosena Ranch Circuit Race the day before. The Dare to Race Grand Prix was held on the 7 corner grand prix course which has a nice view of Mount Baldy when looking to the North.

Ontario is notoriously known for getting some strong winds at times and this day was no exception. In fact, it was so windy that the Teams were requested to take down their tents. Despite the strong wind gusts, no one blew away and the racing action was hotly contested throughout the day with 17 categories going for the win.

The main event of the day featured a stacked Pro 1/2 field with many of the teams showing a lot of depth. Several attacks were made throughout the race and with approximately 25 minutes to go, Christian Varley (Full Circle Cycling) and a Calimax rider broke away from the field for several laps. The young MRI Endurance Elite U23 team got to the front and brought back the break after several laps of chasing.

With a few laps to go, the lead out trains started forming by the MRI and Get Crackin’ teams as they tried to set up their sprinters. When the pack came around for the final sprint it was a battle to the line with the riders in contention for the win throwing their bikes in a five up bike throw and photo finish (see photo above). After looking at the film, Orlando Garibay (MRI Endurance Elite U23) was deemed the winner, with Dion Smith (Full Circle Cycling) in second and Anthony Canevari (SoCalCycling.com) rounding out the podium in 3rd.

Photo © Christy Nicholson / EchelonDesignPhoto.com

Full Results >

Category 1-2
1 Orlando Garibay SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23
2 Dion Smith Full Circle Cycling
3 Anthony Canevari SoCalCycling.com
4 Justin Williams CashCall Mortgage
5 Juan Aldapa Calimax
6 CJ Williams SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23
7 Ryan Schneider Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
8 Daniel Clifford
9 Jose Aguirre
10 Seth Veenbaas MRI Endurance Elite Juniors

Category 3
1 Tim Eaton Bike Religion
2 John McNulty Bike Palace
3 Jason Hall UC Cyclery/JW Floors
4 Josh Alverson SPY GIANT RIDE
5 Marcus Cannon Majestic Cycling
6 JayPee Gregorio TRU Cycling-Jax Bicycles Racing
7 Chad Moston Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21
8 Greg Goodwine Rock Sports Racing
9 Robert Perez
10 Michael Tunzi Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21

Category 4
1 Aaron Loftus BGM Sports
2 Greg Kogut Moment Cycle Sport
3 Derrick Whitlatch Ride Yourself Fit Performance Team
4 John Schible San Diego Bicycle Club
5 Conrad Tapia Moment Cycle Sport
6 leo reyes Southern California Velo
7 Henry Szczypiorski Jr Cast A Shadow
8 Nick Steel Serious Cycling
9 Chris Johnson University of California-San Diego
10 Moe Saurenman Rock Sports Racing

Jr Men 10-12
1 Osvaldo Mora
2 Brody McDonald Celo Pacific
3 Pablo Lozano Adrenaline Cycling Club
4 Tristan Mitchell Southern California Velo
5 Katin Mitchell Southern California Velo
6 Kyle Mitchell Southern California Velo
7 Nikolas Lovegren Lightning Velo
8 Thomas Steiner Adams Avenue Bicycles
9 Alexander Lochmiller Rokform/Rock N’ Road
10 Lance Araiza TRU Cycling-Jax Bicycles Racing

Jr Men 13-14
1 Nick Robertson Southern California Velo
2 Jules Gilliam Team Specialized Racing Juniors
3 Weston Giem Team Velosport Club
4 Christian Sanchez San Diego Bicycle Club
5 Drew Kalasky Rokform/Rock N’ Road
6 Kyle Kirby ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
7 Sean Quinn Rokform/Rock N’ Road
8 Osvaldo Mora
9 Massimo Lucidi Rokform/Rock N’ Road
10 David Herrera Southern California Velo

Jr Men 15-16
1 Matthew Chuml Southern California Velo
2 Sean McELroy Team Specialized Racing Juniors
3 Adam Alvarez LUX Pro Development
4 Jeremy Lopez Southern California Velo
5 Emerson Lindenlaub LUX Pro Development
6 Brian Stack G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
7 Nicholas Castellano Team Specialized Racing Juniors
8 Nick Robertson Southern California Velo
9 Jules Gilliam Team Specialized Racing Juniors
10 Joe Tarrant Southern California Velo

Jr Men 17-18
1 Seth Veenbaas MRI Endurance Elite Juniors
2 Dylan Schuyler Echelon Santa Barbara
3 Sean McELroy Team Specialized Racing Juniors
4 Matthew Chuml Southern California Velo
5 Anthony Fitch MRI Endurance Elite Juniors
6 Scott Cohen LUX Pro Development
7 Anthony Novoa Major Motion Development
8 Nathan Enright Rokform/Rock N’ Road
9 Isac Reyes Southern California Velo
10 Brian Stack G S Adams Avenue Bicycles

Jr Women 10-14
1 Courtney Comer Major Motion Development
2 Moriah Swan Strive Racing
3 Lauren Stack G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
5 Sarah Swan Strive Racing
6 Roxxanne Peoples San Diego Bicycle Club
7 Mckenzie Steiner G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
8 Kylyn McDonald Celo Pacific

Jr Women 15-18
1 Rachel Cross Rokform/Rock N’ Road
2 Courtney Comer Major Motion Development
3 Moriah Swan Strive Racing
4 Lauren Stack G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
5 Sarah Swan Strive Racing
6 Mckenzie Steiner G S Adams Avenue Bicycles

Masters 35+
1 John Wike Surf City Cyclery
2 Kayle Leo Grande MRI Endurance Elite Masters
3 Patrick Caro
4 Robert Kamppila Surf City Cyclery/STERLING BMW
5 Shane Lawlor MRI Endurance Elite Masters
6 Patrick Bos Surf City Cyclery
7 Ruben Meza CA Pools / Primal
8 John Abate MRI Endurance Elite Masters
9 Fred Arellano TIME – Velo Pasadena Team
10 Paul Vaccari Rock Sports Racing

Masters 45+
1 Scott Baker UC Cyclery/JW Floors
2 Bill Harris BBI-SIC Cycling
3 Mike McMahon Team Velocity
4 Ronald Groth UC Cyclery/JW Floors
5 David Valero Team Velocity
6 Craig Miller BBI-SIC Cycling
7 Eric Johnson Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co
8 Garry Summers BBI-SIC Cycling
9 Bud Owens BBI-SIC Cycling
10 tephen Gregorios Pinnaclife Racing Team

Masters 55+
1 Mark Hoffenberg Rokform/Rock N’ Road
2 Jay Wolkoff Radsport Cycling Team
3 Daniel Valentin Citrus Valley Velo
4 Nelson Alaan Lightning Velo
5 Cyril Hunte
6 William Ralph Rokform/Rock N’ Road
7 Rick Swanson Southern California Velo
8 Demi Hechanova Southern California Velo
9 Michael McConnell UC Cyclery/JW Floors
10 Bob Estupinan Citrus Valley Velo

Masters 60+
1 John Roest Dons Bikes
2 Wayne Rosenkrantz Pinnaclife Racing Team
3 Joseph Deem Citrus Valley Velo
4 Pete Dern Montrose Bike Shop- CW Builders
5 Mark Wisnosky ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
6 Hugh Lothrop
7 Jim Cooke CA Pools / Primal
8 Michael Fleming South Bay Wheelmen
9 Robert Paganini PAA/REMAX

Category 4-5
1 Greg Kogut Moment Cycle Sport
2 Derrick Whitlatch Ride Yourself Fit Performance Team
3 leo reyes Southern California Velo
4 Henry Szczypiorski Jr Cast A Shadow
5 Moe Saurenman Rock Sports Racing
6 jose reyes Southern California Velo
7 Eyrn Parks Cast A Shadow
8 Jose Juarez Ismale Pastrana DARE
8 Paolo Javier Team Velocity
10 Ronald Toth Cast a Shadow/Temecula Farmers

Category 5
1 Mike McCluney
2 Dave Ducazau
3 Zackery Sosnowski Moment Cycle Sport
4 Vincent Gonzales
5 Fredrick Earnhart
6 Jose Juarez Ismale Pastrana DARE
7 Gabriel Gonzalez Opprime Cycling Team
8 Darron Manley SKLZ-Swami’s Cycling Team
9 Travis Roberson
10 Arin McGunigle Opprime Cycling Team

Masters 30+ 4-5
1 Chris Nesbitt Velo Hangar
2 Bryan Wierzchucki Southern California Velo
3 Greg Kogut Moment Cycle Sport
4 Pedro Slonsky Southern California Velo
5 Rahman Pinckney OTR Racing
6 Nicholas Bishop
7 Heith masters CA Pools / Primal
8 David O’Brien CA Pools/Primal
9 Matthew Hawkesworth Southern California Velo
10 Mario Rivera Rokform/Rock N’ Road

Masters 40+ 1-4
1 Derryl Halpern METALMTN Cycling
2 Gilbert Correa MRI Endurance Elite Masters
3 Paul Vaccari Rock Sports Racing
4 Ryan Dorris Citrus Valley Velo
5 Sang Vu TRU Cycling-Jax Bicycles Racing
6 John McKinley Team Velocity
7 Bill Harris BBI-SIC Cycling
8 Robert Ramirez CA Pools/Primal
9 Garry Summers BBI-SIC Cycling
10 Thomas Brown CA Pools/Primal

Masters 50+ 1-4
1 Marvin Hall UC Cyclery/JW Floors
2 David Prechtl Pinnaclife Racing Team
3 Kurt Bickel UC Cyclery/JW Floors
4 Scott Baker UC Cyclery/JW Floors
5 Gary Wall Pinnaclife Racing Team
6 John Camilli METALMTN Cycling
7 Stephen Gregorios Pinnaclife Racing Team
8 Robert Neary Santa Clarita Velo
9 Curtis Labeda UC Cyclery/JW Floors
10 Bill Carlson Team Redlands

 

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.