SoCal Masters Win TItles at Masters Road National Championships


The USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships got underway with the time trial. In the tandem competitions, Scott Raymond (Cypress, CA/BBI-SIC Cycling) and Frank Schroeder (Claremont, CA/BBI-SIC Cycling) repeated as champions in the men’s elite race.

On Thursday, competitors at the 2012 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships took to the roads surrounding the Mt. Bachelor Ski Resort on Thursday for the first day of road races. The courses – one 82 kilometers and another 110 kilometers – each began with a fast downhill that led into a rolling middle section before a long climb back to the resort for the finish.

Santa Monica’s Rudolph Napolitano (Santa Monica, Calif./Time Factory Team) soloed in to a win in the 35-39 Road Race, followed by Karl Bordine. In the Men’s 40-44 Road Race, San Luis Obispo’s Matthew Carinio (ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines/Rock Solid Cycling) won the 110 K Road Race.

Among the women’s champions, Lisa Campbell (Newbury Park, Calif./ Empower Coaching/SC Velo) won her second Stars-and-Stripes jersey in as many days, crossing the line more than a minute ahead of the rest of the women’s 45-49 field.

“I loved the course. It’s a lot of downhill and a lot of flat, so you have to be smart and patient, which I’m not usually. But it’s a great finish. Ten miles of climbing – you can’t really go wrong,” said Campbell after the race.

More road races are on tap for Friday around Mt. Bachelor. Women 60+ and men 65+ will race on the point-to-point 62-kilometer course that starts near Crane Prairie Reservoir and finishes at the resort. The 84-kilometer course that begins and ends at Mt. Bachelor will test the women 50-59, men 60-64 and all tandem competitors. The day’s podium presentation will again take place at the Old Mill District at 7 p.m.

2012 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships
Bend, Oregon
September 5-9, 2012

Full Results

Road Race

Women’s 35-39 Road Race (84k)
1. Anne Perry (Draper, Utah/Revolution Cafe Rio) 2:48:29
2. Amy Thornquist (Reno, Nev./Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 2:48:32
3. Rikke Preisler (Los Gatos, Calif./Metromint Cycling) 2:49:31
4. Tanya Grossman (San Leandro, Calif./ Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team/Contra Costa Cycling Club) 2:49:32
5. Amy Phillips (Chattanooga, Tenn./ Mystique Cycling Team/Scenic City Velo) 2:49:32

Women’s 40-44 Road Race (84k)
1. Felicia Gomez (Fresno, Calif./Pinnacle Women’s Racing) 2:30:32
2. Mindy Caruso (Albuquerque, N.M./ Olev Rapido/The Kickstand) 2:31:47
3. Rebecca Rusch (Ketchum, Idaho/Specialized) 2:31:58
4. Kerry Martin (Bend, Ore.) 2:32:32
5. Ginny King (Dallas, Texas/KingRacingGroup) 2:33:04

Women’s 45-49 Road Race (84k)
1. Lisa Campbell (Newbury Park, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) 2:45:59
2. Tanya Fredricks (San Anselmo, Calif./IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com) 2:47:17
3. Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore./ LANDSHARK racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 2:47:23
4. Jodie Bolt (Lakewood, Wash./Old Town Bicycle) 2:47:25
5. Elisabeth Gegner (Laguna Beach, Calif.) 2:47:37

Men’s 35-39 Road Race (110k)
1. Rudolph Napolitano (Santa Monica, Calif./Time Factory Team) 2:47:41
2. Karl Bordine (Carlsbad, Calif./ Monster Media Racing/Southern California Velo) 2:49:15
3. Matthew Gates (Lyons, Colo./Mix1) 2:49:15
4. Christopher Brown (Chattanooga, Tenn./Litespeed-BMW) 2:49:17
5. Benjamin Thompson (Bend, Ore./ BendBroadband/WebCyclery Racing) 2:49:42

Men’s 40-44 Road Race (110k)
1. Matthew Carinio (San Luis Obispo, Calif./ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines/Rock Solid Cycling) 2:43:33
2. Jeffrey Hartman (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 2:43:34
3. Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/ Durance-Colnago) 2:43:34
4. Daniel Bryant (Carmichael, Calif./Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz) 2:43:34
5. Christopher Phipps (San Francisco, Calif./IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com) 2:43:35

Men’s 45-49 Road Race (84k)
1. Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Iron Data Racing) 2:08:47
2. Jeffrey Konsmo (Manhattan Beach, Calif./ Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling) 2:10:54
3. James Parker (Saint Paul, Minn./St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 2:10:55
4. Michael Tobin (Boise, Idaho/Boise Cycling Club) 2:10:57
5. Eric Martin (Bend, Ore./BendBroadband/WebCyclery Racing) 2:11:36

Men’s 50-54 Road Race (84k)
1. Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 2:12:05
2. Richard Meeker (Corona Del Mar, Calif./Breakaway from Cancer Masters) 2:12:32
3. Roger Worthington (Capistrano Beach, Calif./Breakaway from Cancer Masters) 2:12:33
4. Craig Hofer (Kittredge, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 2:12:33
5. David Gordon (Olympia, Wash./Olympia Orthopaedic Associates Cycling T/CBC Racing) 2:12:33

Men’s 55-59 Road Race (84k)
1. Charles Holbrook (Oconomowoc, Wis./Lakes Area Physical Therapy) 2:20:23
2. Zan Treasure (Ogden, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) 2:20:23
3. Kevin Susco (Palo Alto, Calif./ Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:20:24
4. David Zimbelman (The Dalles, Ore.) 2:20:24
5. Steven Archer (Danville, Calif./ Specialized/Morgan Stanley Cycling Team) 2:20:28

Time Trial 

Men’s 35-39 Time Trial
1. Sam Krieg (Pocatello, Idaho/Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts) 38:40.9
2. Jesse Moore (Sacramento, Calif./California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 38:52.9
3. Karl Bordine (Carlsbad, Calif./Monster Media Racing/Southern California Velo) 38:53.4
4. Joshua Liberles (Portland, Ore.) 39:17.1
5. Mike Hone (Seattle, Wash./ Audi/Kryki Sports) 39:33.2

Men’s 40-44 Time Trial
1. Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/ Durance-Colnago) 37:53.2
2. David Bailey (Truckee, Calif./Truckee Bicycle Team) 38:08.2
3. Christopher Phipps (San Francisco, Calif./IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com) 38:23.3
4. Daniel Bryant (Carmichael, Calif./Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz) 39:00.2
5. George Ganoung (Hedgesville, W.V./Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team) 39:09.9

Men’s 45-49 Time Trial
1. Robert Garwood (Harrisonburg, Va.) 39:07.6
2. Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Iron Data Racing) 39:20.1
3. James Gotsick (Acworth, Ga./Iron Data Racing) 39:29.5
4. Cale Reeder (Cameron Park, Calif./Echelon/Charity of Choice) 39:37.2
5. Tim Butler (Portland, Ore./Evolution Racing Team-WA) 39:50.1

Men’s 50-54 Time Trial
1. Jeffrey Hartmann (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 37:52.2
2. Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 38:32.3
3. Robert Hoene (Boise, Idaho/Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club) 41:07.3
4. Kevin McMurtry (Nevada City, Calif./SHO-AIR/SERT) 41:20.1
5. Greg Fenton (Ramona, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 41:22.2

Men’s 55-59 Time Trial
1. Gary Painter (Ft Wayne, Ind./Ft. Wayne Outfitters) 40:05.6
2. David Zimbelman (The Dalles, Ore.) 40:10.6
3. Victor Miera (Las Vegas, Nev./Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team) 41:04.2
4. Robert Anderson (Mill Valley, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 41:06.4
5. James Dickerson (Fort Collins, Colo./Great Divide Brewing Company) 41:41.7

Men’s 60-64 Time Trial
1. Thomas Doughty (Aurora, Ill./Scarlet Fire) 40:39.5
2. Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 41:00.8
3. Ken Louder (Salt Lake City, Utah/Velosport Racing) 41:41.9
4. Gordon Paulson (Cottage Grove, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 41:44.5
5. Larry Wolff (Sacramento, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 42:37.9

Men’s 65-69 Time Trial
1. Scott Hennessy (Salinas, Calif./VOS Racing) 29:06.4
2. Jack Kelso (Pleasanton, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 29:22.0
3. William Langstaff (North Tustin, Calif./Cycles Veloce) 29:52.0
4. Jim Fox (Aptos, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 30:22.4
5. Thomas Greason (Bozeman, Mont./Bozeman Masters’ Velo/Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club) 30:26.4

Men’s 70-74 Time Trial
1. S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo) 30:55.1
2. Scott Tucker (Golden, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 31:08.9
3. Daniel Wulbert (Cardiff, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 31:29.7
4. Michael Patterson (Old Lyme, Conn.) 31:37.2
5. John Swyers (Ketchum, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 31:40.0

Men’s 75-79 Time Trial
1. Franz Hammer (Oro Valley, Ariz./Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes) 30:26.3
2. William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 30:55.2
3. Richard Reynolds (Tucson, Ariz./Summit Velo) 33:53.4
4. Richard Hunt (Bend, Ore.) 34:10.7
5. Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas) 35:02.1

Men’s 80-84 Time Trial
1. Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 36:00.2
2. Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, Colo.) 36:40.4

Men’s 85-89 Time Trial
1. James Harrang (Eugene, Ore.) 47:50.7

Women’s 35-39 Time Trial
1. Amy Thornquist (Reno, Nev./Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 42:37.9
2. Molly Van Houweling (Berkeley, Calif./Metromint Cycling) 42:39.9
3. Sarah Barber (Boise, Idaho) 44:15.2
4. Karen Appleby-Krieg (Pocatello, Idaho/Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts) 44:22.4
5. Anne Donley (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 44:42.7

Women’s 40-44 Time Trial
1. Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev,/Velo Club LaGrange) 43:01.7
2. Jenn Halladay (Kuna, Idaho/Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 43:30.9
3. Mindy Caruso (Albuquerque, N.M./ Olev Rapido/The Kickstand) 43:37.4
4. Rebecca Rusch (Ketchum, Idaho/Specialized) 43:43.1
5. Felicia Gomez (Fresno, Calif./Pinnacle Women’s Racing) 45:16.6

Women’s 45-49 Time Trial
1. Lisa Campbell (Newburypark, Calif./SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 43:52.0
2. Catherine Dickson (Glendale, Ariz.) 45:53.8
3. Michele Conrad (Seattle, Wash./Keller Rohrback Cycling/Stranamanti Cycling) 45:57.6
4. Belinda Eschenwald (Huntington Beach, Calif./Velo Club LaGrange) 46:01.4
5. Bonnie Donzella (Eagan, Minn./St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 46:33.5

Women’s 50-54 Time Trial
1. Lisa Magness (Bend, Ore.) 43:39.5
2. Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 44:37.7
3. Maryann Levenson (Menlo Park, Calif./B4T9/Foundation) 45:07.7
4. Leigh Thompson (Winnetka, Ill./ Vision Quest LLC) 45:52.7
5. Sheryl Loan (Eagle River, Alaska) 46:22.9

Women’s 55-59 Time Trial
1. Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 29:51.5
2. Camille Deluca-Flaherty (Belmont, Calif./Velo Bella) 30:00.8
3. Elizabeth Benishin (Palo Alto, Calif./Velo Bella) 31:04.0
4. Marianne Holt (Matthews, N.C./PainPathways Cycling Team/Carolina Masters) 31:04.4
5. Sue Lloyd (Wheatridge, Colo./RockyMounts~Izze Racing) 31:15.2

Women’s 60-64 Time Trial
1. Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 30:37.5
2. Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 31:38.3
3. Kristine Johnson (Larkspur, Colo./DNA Cycling Race Team/DNA Cycling-UT) 31:55.4
4. Maurine Sweeney (Highlands Ranch, Colo./IC3Colorado/International Christian Cycling Club) 32:51.6
5. Kathleen Pratt (Happy Valley, Ore./Fred Meyer Cycling Team) 33:06.5

Women’s 65-69 Time Trial
1. Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 36:23.6

Women’s 70-74 Time Trial
1. Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 36:59.4
2. Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club) 39:17.3
3. Priscilla Woods (Hailey, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 39:52.9
4. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Cal-Pacific Export Packers /Lightning Velo) 42:33.2
5. Elena Patterson (Old Lyme, Conn.) 44:31.4

Men’s Elite Tandem Time Trial
1. Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 51:53.6
1. Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 51:53.6
2. Darrin Monroe (Laguna Niguel, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 54:16.2
2. Gary Wall (Long Beach, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 54:16.2
3. P (Fritz) Tomasello (Dana Point, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 57:18.3
3. David Prechtl (Norco, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 57:18.3

Men’s 110+ Tandem Time Trial
1. Roy Sturm (Albuquerque, N.M.) 51:25.3
1. John Price (Albuquerque, N.M./JBV Coaching) 51:25.3
2. Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./VOS Racing) 53:21.3
2. John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Webcor/ Alto Velo Racing Club) 53:21.3
3. Steve Matson (Tacoma, Wash./Old Town Bicycle) 55:32.1
3. Jeffrey Patterson (University Place, Wash./Old Town Bicycle) 55:32.1
4. Kenneth Stamm (Lake Havasu City, Ariz./ Durance-Colnago) 56:26.7
4. Andrew Applegate (Asheville, N.C./Asheville Bicycle Racing Club) 56:26.7
5. O Bryant McKinley (Spokane, Wash./Baddlands Cycling Club) 01:00.0
5. Tomas Lynch (Spokane, Wash./Baddlands Cycling Club) 01:00.0

Men’s 70+ Tandem Time Trial
1. Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 53:58.3
1. TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) 53:58.3
2. Ian Gueit (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 55:55.3
2. Jason Johns (Laguna Hills, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 55:55.3

Men’s 90+ Tandem Time Trial
1. Kurt Bickel (Upland, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 53:23.8
1. Marvin Hall (Sun City, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 53:23.8
2. Robert Phillips (Baltimore, Md./Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team) 54:24.9
2. Robert Garwood (Harrisonburg, Va.) 54:24.9
3. James Rantala (Bend, Ore./WebCyclery Racing) 56:31.7
3. Barton Bowen (Bend, Ore./Bicycle Ruidoso Inc.) 56:31.7
4. Stan Moore (Medford, Ore.) 58:30.9
4. David Brinton (N Hollywood, Calif./Serious Cycling) 58:30.9

Women’s Elite Tandem Time Trial
1. Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:58.0
1. Signe Wright (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:58.0

Women’s 110+ Tandem Time Trial
1. MaryAnn Levenson (Menlo Park, Calif./ B4T9/Foundation) 1:08:31.0
1. Jill Gass (Santa Barbara, Calif./ B4T9/Foundation) 1:08:31.0

Women’s 90+ Tandem Time Trial
1. Pam Reid (Portland, Ore.) 1:16:37.6
1. Barbara Thiele (Hillsboro, Ore.) 1:16:37.6

Mixed Elite Tandem Time Trial
1. Chris Delatorre (Huntington Beach, Calif./Alliance Cycling Team) 56:14.3
1. Colleen Montoya (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 56:14.3

Mixed 110+ Tandem Time Trial
1. Gregory Pautsch (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 56:33.3
1. Kathryn Schaus (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 56:33.3
2. G Crawford (Long Beach, Calif./La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 59:01.7
2. Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 59:01.7
3. Bruce Hartley (Norco, Calif./ Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 1:00:02.0
3. Sue Buck (Irvine, Calif./Team Velosport Club) 1:00:02.0
4. Elizabeth Haven (Carmichael, Calif.) 1:08:47.0
4. Richard Humphreys (Carmichael, Calif./ Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 1:08:47.0

Mixed 90+ Tandem Time Trial
1. John Slawta (Talent, Ore./GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK Racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 55:06.0
1. Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore./GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK Racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 55:06.0
2. Margareta Germeaux (Bellevue, Wash.) 55:24.5
2. John Cacabelos (Sumner, Wash.) 55:24.5
3. Dave Maminski (Campbell, Calif./SJBC/San Jose Bicycle Club) 55:48.2
3. Laurie Furman (San Jose, Calif./Sycomp Racing/Team Affinity) 55:48.2
4. Chuck Mangus (Douglas, Wyo.) 55:59.1
4. Lisa Mangus (Douglas, Wyo.) 55:59.1
5. Angela Wimberly (San Diego, Calif./CALCOAST Bikes San Diego) 58:09.1
5. James Wimberly (San Diego, Calif./ UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 58:09.1

Photo © Christy Nicholson / EchelonDesignPhoto.com