SoCal Riders Earn Titles and Medals as National Championships Wrap


The 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships wrapped with the Road Race on Saturday and Criterium on Sunday, where the racers competed around the state capitol building in downtown Madison, Wisconsin.

Southern California had a strong showing this year with riders earning medals and National Titles (see bolded results below).  

Above Photo – Travis McCabe (Prescott, Ariz./Elbowz Racing p/b Boneshaker Project) won the Elite Men’s National Criterium Championships.

Photo ©  Christy Nicholson / EchelonDesignPhoto.com

2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 3-7, 2013

Full Results 

Criterium
Juniors Women 10-12 – 15km
1. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) 24:06
2. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) +0:41
3. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +1:30
4. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers) -1 lap
5. Sarah Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) -1 lap

Juniors Men 10-12 – 15km
1. Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) 23:53
2. William Bobrow (Louisville, Ky./Better Cycling of Louisville) +0:01
3. Osvaldo Mora (Norwalk, Calif./Bahati Foundation Elite Team) +0:02
4. David Heath (Alpharetta, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +0:03
5. Carlos Guzman (Wilmette, Ill.) same time

Juniors Women 13-14 – 20km
1. Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/ExergyTWENTY16) 31:42
2. Anya Malarski (St. Paul, Minn./ Gopher Wheelmen/County Cycles) +0:01
3. Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) same time
4. Kennedy Adams (Stow, Ohio/WAS Labs Cycling) s.t.
5. Ann Weigel (McKinney, Texas/GS Tenzing) s.t.

Juniors Men 13-14 – 20km
1. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 27:27
2. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) +0:27
3. Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team) same time
4. Kevin Goguen (Hopedale, Mass./C.F. Racing) s.t.
5. Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) s.t.

Juniors Women 15-16 – 20km
1. Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind./Midwest Development Cycling Inc.) 31:50
2. Skylar Schneider (West Allis, Wis./Team TIBCO II) +0:01
3. Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling Team) +0:02
4. Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./JET Cycling) +0:03
5. Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) +0:04

Juniors Men 15-16 – 25km
1. Samuel Rosenberg (Eugene, Ore./Hutch’s-Slocom-Co Motion) 32:19
2. Adam Alvarez (Camarillo, Calif./LUX Pro Development) same time
3. Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) s.t.
4. Broderick Hartley (Lilburn, Ga./D3DEVO) s.t.
5. Ian Keough (Sandwich, Mass./Corner Cycle Cycling Club) s.t.

Juniors Women 17-18 – 20km
1. Janelle Cole (Rockford, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) 28:55
2. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./ExergyTWENTY16) +0:47
3. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo./ExergyTWENTY16) same time

Juniors Men 17-18 – 50km
1. Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./California Giant Cycling) 1:04:27
2. Daniel Gay (Temecula, Calif./ VRC/Get Crackin’) same time
3. Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) s.t.

U23 Women – 35km
1. Alexis Ryan (Ventura, Calif./NOW and Novartis for MS) 56:52
2. Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./ExergyTWENTY16) same time
3. Jessica Prinner (South Elgin, Ill./C4 Cycling/CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon Corp) s.t

U23 Men – 60km
1. Tyler Magner (Athens, Ga./Hincapie Sportswear Development) 1:15:37
2. Sam Bassetti (San Geronimo, Calif./California Giant Cycling/Specialized) same time
3. Alexandre Darville (Santa Barbara, Calif./Bontrager Cycling Team) same time

Category 1 Men – 80km
1. Travis McCabe (Prescott, Ariz./Elbowz Racing p/b Boneshaker Project) 1:40:41
2. David Santos (El Cajon, Calif./CashCall Mortgage) same time
3. Chad Burdzilauskas (Indianapolis, Ind./Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) s.t.
4. Rahsaan Bahati (Los Angeles, Calif./Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com) s.t.
5. Yosvany Falcon (Miami, Fla./ Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com) s.t.

C5 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) 28:01
2. Jordan Bressler (Dupont, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) +0:01
3. Christopher Murphy (Alta Loma, Calif./ Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Rock N’ Road) +0:02

C4 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Cycling Without Limits) 27:58
2. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) +0:03
3. Aaron Trent (Greenville, S.C./Team Roger C Peace) +0:05

C3 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) 28:34
2. Jason Kimball (Spring Lake, N.C./Ride 2 Recovery) same time
3. David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) 29:11

C2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) 28:07
2. William Reynolds (Bethesda, Md.) 29:17

C1 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) 29:53

C5 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, Fla./ West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bike/Harold Hart & Associates) 28:35

C4 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 29:15

C3 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) 29:12

Road Race

BVI Para-cycling Men – 91km
1. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) & Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) 2:15:40
2. Gregory Miller (Knoxville, Tenn./ Knoxvelo Club/Harper Auto) & Stephen Harris (Eugene, Ore.) +0:36
3. Kevin Meyers (Greenfield, Wis./Team Wheel & Sprocket) & Kurt Page (Greenfield, Wis./Friends Great Smokies) +4:36

BVI Para-cycling Women – 81.9km
1. Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) & Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) 2:06:18
2. Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) & Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) +0:49
3. Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, N.Y.) & Jennifer Triplett (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) +6:11

C5 Para-cycling Men – 63.7km
1. Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) 1:36:58
2. Christopher Murphy (Alta Loma, Calif./ Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Rock N’ Road) same time
3. Jordan Bressler (Dupont, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) +3:36

C4 Para-cycling Men – 63.7km
1. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) 1:36:58
2. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Cycling Without Limits) same time
3. Aaron Trent (Greenville, S.C./Team Roger C Peace) +3:37

C3 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) 1:11:10
2. Jason Kimball (Spring Lake, N.C./Ride 2 Recovery) +1:41
3. David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) +1:43

C2 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) 1:11:10
2. Richard Cook (Fredericksburg, Va.) -1 lap
3. William Reynolds (Bethesda, Md.) -1 lap

C1 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) 1:13:24

C5 Para-cycling Women – 63.7km
1. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) 1:51:29
2. Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, Fla./ West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bike/Harold Hart & Associates) +7:16

C4 Para-cycling Women – 63.7km
1. Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 1:58:45

C2 Para-cycling Women – 45.5km
1. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) 1:24:46

H4 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 1:27:38
2. Anthony Robinson (Bethesda, Md.) +9:18
3. Robert Puckett (Saint Petersburg, Fla./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) +13:13

H3 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) 1:24:16
2. Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) same time
2. Charles Swaim (Strasburg, Va.) +2:33

H2 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) 1:22:07
2. William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) +0:02
3. Geoff Hopkins (Fredericksburg, Va./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) +14:57

H1 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 1:14:32
2. Delmon Dunston (Riverside, Calif./Team PossAbilities) -1 lap

H3 Para-cycling Women – 36.4km
1. Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) 1:26:23

H2 Para-cycling Women – 36.4km
1. Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) 1:17:11
2. Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt./Putney Bicycle Club) same time
3. Anjii Hanson (Davis, Calif./Team PossAbilities) -1 lap

T2 Para-cycling Men – 27.3km
1. Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) 55:57
2. Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) +0:04

T2 Para-cycling Women – 27.3km
1. Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 58:16
2. Kristin Brown (Highlands Ranch, Calif.) +12:32

Juniors Women 10-12 – 18.2km
1. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) 35:34
2. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) +0:04
3. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +0:06
4. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers) +0:06
5. Viola Hasko (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +0:31

Juniors Men 10-12 – 18.2km
1. Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) 33:39
2. Tyler Reynolds (Pella, Iowa/ Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John’s Racing Team) same time
3. Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) +0:01
4. Osvaldo Mora (Norwalk, Calif./Bahati Foundation Elite Team) +0:01
5. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) +0:02

Juniors Women 13-14 – 27.3km
1. Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 49:49
2. Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) +1:42
3. Courtney Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +1:48
4. Alijah Beatty (Washington, Iowa/ Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized) +1:48
5. Ann Weigel (McKinney, Texas/GS Tenzing) +1:49

Juniors Men 13-14 – 7.3km
1. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 42:32
2. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) +0:36
3. Samuel Kophazi (Fort Mill S.C./ Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development) same time
4. Sam Margolis (Hellertown, Penn./Vortex Cycling Club) s.t.
5. Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team) s.t.