Results – 2008



January
Event
Location
Type
Results
1/6
Urban CX Series #5
Palos Verdes
CX
1/18-20
UCI World Cup Classics Los Angeles
TK
1/19
Glinn & Giordano Rio Bravo Rumble
Bakersfield, CA
Biathlon
results
1/19
Urban CX Series #6 (UCI)
San Dimas
Crit
results
1/19
Martin Luther King Classic Los Angeles
Crit
1/25-27
Southern Nevada Stage Race Henderson, NV
SR
1/27
Winter Classic Bike Swap & Track Race Carson
TK
results
February
Event
Location
Type
Results
2/2
Mothballs Crit Santa Barbara
Crit
2/2
Boulevard Road Race Campo
RR
2/3
Red Trolley Classic San Diego
Crit
2/9
Imperial Classic Imperial Valley
Crit
2/10
Roger Millikan Memorial Crit
Brea
Crit
2/16
LAVRA Cup Time Trials & Omniums
ADT Event Center
Track
2/17
Toms Farm Time Trial
Corona
TT
2/15-17
Valley of the Sun Stage Race Phoeniz, AZ
SR
2/17-24
Amgen Tour of California California
UCI SR
2/18
Santa Rosa Grand Prix (women) Santa Rosa
Crit
2/23
Scottsdale Grand Prix Scottsdale, AZ
Crit
2/24
Dare to Race Grand Prix
Ontario
Crit
March
Event
Location
Type
Results
3/1
Baker to Death Valley Road Race
Baker
RR
3/1-2
North End Classic Stage Race Yuma
SR
3/1-2
Merco Credit Union Cycling Classic Merced
NRC
3/8
LAVRA Cup Time Trials & Omniums ADT Event Center
Track
3/8-9
Tour de  Murrieta Murrieta
SR
3/9
Central Valley Classic Fresno
Crit
3/12
Hoehn Motors Del Mar Crit Series
Del Mar
Crit
3/15
Sequoia Cycling Classic – Time Trial Exeter
NRC
3/16
Sequoia Cycling Classic – Criterium
Visalia
NRC
3/16
LA Circuit Race Los Angeles
Crit
3/22
Hoehn Motors Del Mar Crit Series
Del Mar
Crit
3/23
Ontario GP
Ontario
Crit
3/28-30
San Dimas Stage Race San Dimas
SR
3/28-30
Tucson Bicycle Classic
Tucson
SR
April
Event
Location
Type
Results
4/4-6
Redlands Bicycle Classic Redlands
SR
4/5
Anthill Time Trial Mission Viejo
TT
results
4/6
Anthill Crit UCI Irvine
Crit
4/6
Redlands Bicycle Classic Criterium Redlands
Crit
4/11-13
Cyclo-Vets Omnium San Diego
OM
4/12
Island View Crit
Goleta
Crit
4/13
Garrett Lemire Memorial Grand Prix Ojai
NRC
4/13
Superior Road Race
Superior, AZ
RR
results
4/17-20
Sea Otter Classic Monterey
RR,
NRC CT
4/20
Torrance Crit Torrance
Crit
4/19-20
Copper Valley Stage Race
Globe, AZ
RR
4/26
SoCal Track Cup Omnium #1
ADT Event Center
Track
4/26
Devil’s Punchbowl Road Race Pearblossom
RR
4/27
Chuck Pontius
Valencia
Crit
May
Event
Location
Type
Results
5/3
Barrio Logan Grand Prix San Diego
Crit
5/4
Mark Reynolds San Luis Rey
Road Cycling Classic
Bonsall
RR
5/10
RR Championships – Masters Bakersfield
RR
5/11
RR Championships – Elite Bakersfield
RR
5/16-18
Kern County Women’s Stage Race Kern County
SR
5/18
Mid Season Criterium Race
Ontario
Crit
5/20-24
La Vuelta Mazatlan
Mazatlan, Mexico
SR
5/24
ITT Championships
Lake Los Angeles
TT
5/25
Barry Wolfe Grand Prix Woodland Hills
Crit
5/31
SoCal Track Cup Event #4:
Sprints and Keirins
ADT Event Center
Track
June
Event
Location
Type
Results
6/1
Dana Point GP – Master Crit Champs Dana Point
Crit
6/1
Ontario Airport – Junior Crit Champs Ontario
Crit
6/7
TTT Championships
Lake Los Angeles
TTT
6/8
Dewalt 3rd Ave Village Grand Prix Chula Vista
Crit
6/14
San Fernando Crit
San Fernando
Crit
6/15
Bicycle John’s Grand Prix Glendale
Crit
6/18-21
Tour de Nez Reno
Crit
6/20-21
Charles Schwab
Dash for Cash / Swiss Criterium
Glendale, AZ
Crit
6/21-22
SCNCA Junior Track Champs LA Velodrome
Track
6/21
La Mirada Grand Prix La Mirada
CT
6/22
San Pedro Grand Prix San Pedro
Crit
6/28
Green Trolley Criterium San Diego
Crit
6/29
Manhattan Beach Grand Prix
Manhattan Beach
NRC
6/30-7/6
Master’s Road Nationals
Louisville, KY
Nats
July
Event
Location
Type
Results
7/6
Paramount Criterium Dominguez Hills
Crit
7/9-13
Cascade Classic Bend, OR
NRC
7/12
Aliso Viejo Grand Prix
Aliso Viejo
Crit
7/19
Sisquoc Road Race
Sisquoc
RR
7/20
San Luis Obispo Crit San Luis Obispo
Crit
7/20
Dominguez Hills Criterium
Dominguez Hills
Crit
7/20
Ontario GP Race #4
Ontario
Crit
7/27
San Marcos Circuit Race San Marcos
Crit
August
Event
Location
Type
Results
8/6-10
USA Cycling Elite, U23, Jr Road Nationals

Rider Tech Guide >

Orange County
Nats
8/10
Ladera Ranch Grand Prix
Ladera Ranch
Crit
8/13-17
Tour of Utah Utah
NRC
8/14-17
USA Cycling Jr Track National Champs Dominguez Hills
Track
8/17
Brentwood Grand Prix Brentwood
CT
8/24
Summer End GP Race #5 Final Race
Ontario
Crit
8/24
Skull Valley Road Race
Skull Valley, AZ
RR
8/30
Mt. Charleston Hill Climb Las Vegas, NV
RR
Sept.
Event
Location
Type
Results
9/6
Fiesta Island 40k Team Time Trial San Diego
TTT
results
9/7
Junior & Real Master’s TT Champs San Diego
TT
results
9/20
Buckeye Criterium Buckeye, AZ
Crit
9/20-21
Everest Challenge Stage Race
CA/NV State Climbing Champs
Bishop
SR
9/21
SCPS #1 – The Art of Cyclocross
Fullerton
CX
9/25
USA Crits Final Las Vegas
Crit
results
9/27
LAVRA Cup Time Trials & Omniums
ADT Event Center
Track
Oct.
Event
Location
Type
Results
10/5
SCPS #2 – Lightning Cross Costa Mesa
CX
10/12
Urban CycloCross
Palos Verdes Estates
CX
10/19
SCPS #3 – Storm the Beach Oceanside
CX
results
10/25
SCPS #4 – Spooky Cross Irvine
CX
results
10/26
Hi-Tech Bikes Swap Meet San Diego
Swap
10/26
Black Cat ‘Cross Torrance
CX
results
Nov.
Event
Location
Type
Results
11/2
SCPS #5 – Convert Cross & Eco Sportfest ’08
Ventura
CX
11/8 SCPS #6 – Cicle-Cross & Eco Sportfest ’08 Los Angeles
CX
results
11/9 SCPS #7 – Dam Cross (UCI-C2) Los Angeles
CX
results
11/16 Turkey ‘Cross Irvine
CX
results
11/22 SCPS #8 – Cross Religion & Collegiate Race Orange
CX
results
11/23 SCPS #9 – Velocity Cross & Eco Sportfest ’08 Orange
CX
results
11/30 SCPS #10 – Gene Galindo Memorial Turkey Trot Cross Glendale
CX
results
Dec.
Event
Location
Type
Results
12/7 SCPS #11 – Hight Desert & Eco Sportfest ’08 Palmdale
CX
results
12/14 Urban Cyclocross Series Finals Palos Verdes Estates
CX
results
12/21 SCPS #12 – Santa Cross & Eco Sportfest ’08 Woodland Hills
CX
results
Please visit our other schedules for Fun Rides, CycloCross and Mountain Biking events.