Cycling Olympic Long Team Announced for Mountain Bike, Road, & Track


Coryn Rivera

USA Cycling Names 38 athletes to the Olympic Long Team for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020

USA Cycling has announced the men’s and women’s mountain bike, road, and track Olympic long teams, naming the initial lists of athletes from which the final roster for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will be selected next summer. Athletes are still eligible to make the Olympic long teams until May 2021.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 have been postponed with the Opening Ceremony of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 rescheduled for July 23, 2021.

Congratulations to the following  Southern California Athletes:

Hannah Finchamp (Altadena, Calif.; Orange Seal Off-Road Team)*

Krista Doebel-Hickok (Marina del Rey, Calif.; Rally Cycling)*

Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif.; Cogeas Mettler Cycling)*

Coryn Rivera (Huntington Beach, Calif.; Team Sunweb)*

Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif.; Rally Cycling)*

Kendall Ryan (Los Angeles, Calif.; Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank)*

Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling)*

2020 Olympic Long Team Selection:

Women’s Mountain Bike Long Team:

Haley Batten (Park City, Utah; Specialized Factory Racing)*

Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.; SCOTT/ SRAM Racing)*

Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Hannah Finchamp (Altadena, Calif.; Orange Seal Off-Road Team)*

Erin Huck (Boulder, Colo.; Stages Cycling-Scott)*

Chloe Woodruff (Prescott, Ariz.; Stan’s-Pivot Pro Team p/b Maxxis)*

Men’s Mountain Bike Long Team:

Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo.; Specialized Factory Racing)

Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah; Stan’s-Pivot Pro Team p/b Maxxis)

Women’s Road Long Team:

Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Krista Doebel-Hickok (Marina del Rey, Calif.; Rally Cycling)*

Katie Hall (Mercer Island, Wash.; Boels–Dolmans)*

Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif.; Cogeas Mettler Cycling)*

Coryn Rivera (Huntington Beach, Calif.; Team Sunweb)*

Lauren Stephens (Mesquite, Texas; Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank)*

Leah Thomas (Santa Clara, Calif.; Bigla Katusha)*

Tayler Wiles (Murray, Utah; Trek-Segafredo)*

Ruth Winder (Lafayette, Calif.; Trek-Segafredo)*

Men’s Road Long Team:

Lawson Craddock (Houston, Texas; EF Pro Cycling)

Ian Garrison (Decatur, Ga; Deceuninck – Quick-Step)*

Alex Howes (Nederland, Colo.; EF Pro Cycling)*

Sepp Kuss (Durango, Colo.; Team Jumbo Visma)

Brandon McNulty (Phoenix, Ariz.; UAE Team Emirates)

Neilson Powless (Roseville, Calif.; EF Pro Cycling)

Tejay van Garderen (Aspen, Colo.; EF Pro Cycling)

Women’s Track Long Team:

Christina Birch (Gilbert, Ariz.)*

Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Maddie Godby (Colorado Springs, Colo.)*

Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif.; Rally Cycling)*

Mandy Marquardt (Allentown, Pa.; Team Novo Nordisk)*

Kendall Ryan (Los Angeles, Calif.; Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank)*

Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Emma White (Albany, N.Y.; Rally Cycling)*

Lily Williams (Asheville, N.C.; Rally Cycling)*

Men’s Track Long Team:

Adrian Hegvary (Asheville, N.C.)

Daniel Holloway (Boulder, Colo.; Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)

Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling)*

 

*Denotes an automatic nomination to the long team