Results: Rosena Ranch Circuit Race


The Rosena Ranch Circuit Race offered riders  a chance to race on a nice road circuit that consisted of a 3.74 mile loop with elevation gain of 1950 -2150 feet and grades of 2.5 -3.7 %. The course runs along the 15 freeway near Glen Helen which is known for  some good cross winds as the day goes on.

View Photo Gallery >

Above Photo – Aron Gadhia (SPY GIANT RIDE) wins the Masters 45 + at Rosena Ranch Circuit Race.  Photo © Christy Nicholson / EchelonDesignPhoto.com

Rosena Ranch Circuit Race Results

Full Results >

Category Pro / 1-2
1 Dion Smith Full Circle Cycling
2 Rene Borella Stage 17 Racing
3 Samuel (Hunter) Grove SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23
4 Eder Frayer
5 Jos Le Roux
6 Bryan Larsen SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23
7 Orlando Garibay SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23
8 Brian McCulloch CashCall Mortgage
9 Cory Greenberg Get Crackin’
10 Geofre Cumen

Category 5A
1 Seth Britton
2 Austin Kruisheer ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
3 Andy Christian
4 Jose Juarez lsmale Pastrana DARE
5 Nlck Humby
6 Erick Palafox SDBC
7 Gonzalo Zamora CVC Racing
8 Christopher Palmer Dons Bikes
9 Shawn Hook
10 John Garbo

Category 5B
1 Chris Branson
2 Jake Quattrocchi
3 Samuel Britton
4 Charlie Waskey Rokform/Rock N’ Road
5 Ben Arena ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
6 Robert Efthimos Velo Club LaGrange
7 Mike Giem
8 Wes Ashford Majestic Cycling
9 Douglas Johnstone Bike Improve
10 Dennis DelaCruz ACQUA AL 2/SDBC

Juniors 17-18
1 Justin Oien MRI Endurance Elite Juniors
2 Efren Flores Get Crackin’
3 Gavin Hoover Rokform/Rock N’ Road
4 Nathan Rico MRI Endurance Elite Juniors
5 James Pflughaupt Rokform/Rock N’ Road
6 Seth Veenbaas MRI Endurance Elite Juniors
7 Anthony Fitch MRI Endurance Elite Juniors
8 Josh Ruiz SC Velo
9 Aubrey Smenthkowski
10 Christian Husband MRI Endurance Elite Juniors

Juniors 15-16
1 Brian Stack GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
2 Jack Tucker Rokform/Rock N’ Road
3 Matthew Chuml Southern California Velo
4 Jules Gilliam Team Specialized Racing Juniors
5 Matthew Ly TRU Cycling-Jax Bicycles Racing
6 Nick Robertson Southern California Velo
7 Joe Tarrant Southern California Velo
8 Bailey Eckles Gruppo Velo
9 Daniel Willett Southern California Velo
10 Philip Bui TRU Cycling-Jax Bicycles Racing

Jr Women 15 -16
1 Rachel Cross Rokfrom / Rock N’ Road
2 Moriah Swan Strive Racing
3 Lauren Stack GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
4 Sarah Swan Strive Racing

Masters 55 +
1 Mark Hoffenberg Rokform/Rock N’ Road
2 Malcolm Hill Breakaway from Cancer Masters
3 Bruce Hartley Radsport Cycling Team
4 Bob Pellkofer Rokform/Rock N’ Road
5 Robert Willcox
6 Jeffrey Moreton Rokform/Rock N’ Road
7 Witold Czulak Breakaway from Cancer Masters
8 Steve Hensler UC Cyclery / JW Floors
9 UNKNOWN RIDER
10 Reed Moore UC Cyclery / JW Floors

Masters  60 +
1 Kalman Szkalak UC Cyclery / JW Floors
2 Klrk Freeman CA Pools / Primal
3 Mark Huffman UC Cyclery / JW Floors
4 Wayne Rosenkrantz Pinnacle Life Racing Team
5 Gary Shuey Swamis Cycling Club
6 Steven Borer UC Cyclery / JW Floors
7 John McKee Paramount Racing
8 Donald Davldson Citrus Valley Velo
9 Jean Villiot CA Pools / Primal
10 Leo Longo Peninsula Cycle Club

Women 3-4
1 Jennifer Whalen Ritte Racing
2 Kate Wilson NOW Cycling
3 Erin Gunn Catalyst Racing
4 Michelle Ignash Helens Racing
5 Vikki Appel South Bay Wheelmen
6 Jacqueline Dunn Catalyst Racing
7 Trudi Schindler Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21
8 Kelli Samuelson Ritte Racing
9 Renee’ Fenstermacher South Bay Wheelmen
10 Alice Case Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21

Masters 45+
1 Aron Gadhia SPY GIANT RIDE
2 Mike Frias Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21
3 Robert Swigart Rokform/Rock N’ Road
4 Mark Hoffenberg Rokform/Rock N’ Road
5 Armin Rahm TIME – Velo Pasadena Team
6 UNKNOWN RIDER
7 David Bautista CA Pools/ Primal
8 James Robbins Big Orange Cycling
9 Michael Marckx SPY GIANT RIDE
10 Scott Evans 8th Wonder Cycling

Masters 30+ 4-5
1 Jesus Rocha
2 Michael Russell Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
3 Everett Bissonette CA Pools/Primal
4 Lucas Carluccio
5 Israel Tapia
6 LeoReyes Southern California Velo
7Jose Reyes Southern California Velo
8 Giovanni Ortiz Dons Bikes
9 Josh Goldman SPY GIANT RIDE
10 Nicholas Bishop

Cat 3
1 Svein Reiso Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21
2 Trevor George Surf City Cyclery/STERLING BMW
3 Tim Woo Rock Sports Racing
4 David Mendoza
5 Marcus Cannon Majestic Cycling
6 Charles Hogan MRI Endurance Elite Masters
7 Sean Mulderig ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
8 Daniel Caldera Rock Sports Racing
9 Sean Ekins CA Pools/Primal
10 Chad Moston Michelob Ultra – La Grange +21

Masters 35 +
1 Chris DeMarchi MRI Endurance Elite Masters
2 Ruben Meza CA Pools / Primal
3 Ryan Arnold MRI Endurance Elite Masters
4 Erik Johnson SPY GIANT RIDE
5 UNKNOWN RIDER SKLZ-Swami’s Development Elite Team
6 Adam LIvingston SKLZ-Swami’s Development Elite Team
7 UNKNOWN RIDER
8 David Koesel
9 Gregory Lonergan lronfly
10 Jonathan Davy Team Helens

Women 1-3
1 Kathryn Donovan NOW and Novartis for MS
2 UNKNOWN RIDER
3 Holly Breck SC Velo / Incycle
4 Melina Bernecker
5 Karen Meske SkyFlash Racing
6 Kate Wilson NOW Cycling
7 Jenny Rios SC Velo / Incycle
8 Morgan Kapp NOW Cycling
9 Rebecca Siegel SC Velo / Incycle
10 Crystal Howard Revolution / Zoca

Cat 4
1 Jules Gilliam Team Specialized Racing Jumors
2 Davld Hanson TRU Cycling / Jax Bicycle Racing
3 Conrad Wang
4 Chris Delarorre Radsport Cycling Team
5 Abel Romero Team Velocity