California Cyclists to Ride 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships with Team USA


Road, Mountain Biking, Track and BMX Racing Teams Announced

The 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships get underway this week from August 3-13 in Glasgow, Scotland.

The following cyclists have been selected to compete at the UCI Cycling World Championships in their respective races including Road Cycling, Mountain Biking, Track Cycling and BMX Racing.  Many cyclists from Northern California and Southern Californian (highlighted below) have qualified to race at the UCI Cycling World Championship which is exciting to see. 

The UCI Cycling World Championships can be watched via a subscription at FloBikes.com where you can cheer the riders on and watch them race for the World Championships rainbow jersey.

Photo by Frank Sarate, SoCalCycling.com – SoCal cyclist Luke Fetzer (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) will be racing in the Junior Men’s Road Race.

Road Cycling – UCI Cycling World Championships

Elite Men

  • Will Barta (Boise, Idaho; Movistar Team) โ€“ Road Race
  • Lawson Craddock (Houston; Team BikeExchange-Jayco) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race
  • Brandon McNulty (Phoenix; UAE Team Emirates) โ€“ Time Trial
  • Neilson Powless (Roseville, Calif.; EF Education-EasyPost) โ€“ Road Race
  • Sean Quinn (Sherman Oaks, Calif.; EF Education-EasyPost) โ€“ Road Race
  • Kevin Vermaerke (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.; Team DSM) โ€“ Road Race
  • Larry Warbasse (Traverse City, Mich.; AG2R Citroen Team) โ€“ Road Race

Elite Women

  • Chloรฉ Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.; CANYON//SRAM Racing) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race
  • Heidi Franz (Seattle, Wash.; DNA Pro Cycling) โ€“ Road Race
  • Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif.; Team DSM) โ€“ Road Race
  • Coryn Labecki (Tustin, Calif.; Team Jumbo-Visma) โ€“ Road Race
  • Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif.) โ€“ Time Trial
  • Skylar Schneider (Milwaukee, Wis.; L39ion of Los Angeles) โ€“ Road Race
  • Lauren Stephens (Dallas; EF Education-TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race
  • Lily Williams (Tallahassee, Fla.; Human Powered Health)

U23 Men

  • Evan Boyle (Niskayuna, N.Y.) โ€“ Time Trial
  • Owen Cole (Chapel Hill, N.C.; Velocious Sport) โ€“ Road Race
  • Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif.; Trinity Racing) โ€“ Road Race
  • Brody McDonald (Escondido, Calif.; Aevolo Cycling) โ€“ Road Race
  • Viggo Moore (Feldberg, Ger.; Israel Premier Tech) โ€“ Time Trial
  • Artem Shmidt (Cumming, Ga.; Hagens Berman Axeon) โ€“ Road Race
  • Colby Simmons (Durango, Colo.; Jumbo-Visma Development Team) โ€“ Road Race

Junior Men

  • AJ (Andrew) August (Pittsford, N.Y.; Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race
  • Luke Fetzer (Laguna Beach, Calif.; Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) โ€“ Road Race
  • Henry Neff (Arlington, Va.; Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycling) โ€“ Road Race
  • Darren Parham (Yucaipa, Calif.; Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) โ€“ Road Race
  • David Thompson (New Canaan, Conn.; Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race

Junior Women

  • Ella Brenneman (York, Pa.) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race
  • Makala Jaramillo (Monument, Colo.; SonicBoom Racing) โ€“ Road Race
  • Ella Sabo (Redlands, Calif.; Virginia’s Blue Ridge TWENTY24 DEVO)โ€“ Road Race
  • Samantha Scott (Boise, Idaho; CompEdge Racing) โ€“ Time Trial & Road Race

Mountain Biking – UCI Cycling World Championships

Cross-Country
Elite Men

  • Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo.; Specialized Factory Racing)

Elite Women

  • Savilia Blunk (Inverness, Calif.; Rockrider FORD Racing Team)
  • Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.; SCOTT-SRAM Factory Racing)
  • Gwendalyn Gibson (Ramona, Calif.; Trek Factory Racing)

U23 Men

  • Riley Amos (Durango, Colo.; Trek Factory Racing)
  • Carson Beard (Middlesex, Vt.; Team Segment 28)
  • Brayden Johnson (Littleton, Colo.; Bear National Team)
  • Bjorn Riley (Boulder, Colo.; Trek Future Racing)

U23 Women

  • Bailey Cioppa (Durango, Colo.; Bear National Team)
  • Madigan Munro (Boulder, Colo.; Trek Factory Racing)
  • Sofia Waite (Littleton, Colo.; WE Development)

Junior Men

  • Daniel English (San Ramon, Calif.; Bear National Team)
  • Raulito Gutierrez (Temecula, Calif.; Bear National Team)
  • Nicholas Konecny (Breckenridge, Colo.; Bear National Team)
  • Magnus White (Boulder, Colo.; Boulder Junior Cycling)

Junior Women

  • Andie Aagard (Highland, Utah; Bear National Team)
  • Kellie Harrington (Pittsfield, Mass.; Bear National Team)
  • Vida Lopez de San Roman (Sebastopol, Calif.; Bear National Team)

Downhill
Elite Men

  • Austin Dooley (Yucaipa, Calif.; Commencal / Schwalbe)
  • Christopher Grice (Brevard, N.C.; Generation Specialized)
  • Dylan Maples (Orangevale, Calif.; Commencal USA)
  • Neko Mulally (Pisgah Forest, N.C.; Frameworks Racing)
  • Dakotah Norton (Clinton, Tenn.; Intense Factory Racing)
  • Luca Shaw (Hendersonville, N.C.; Canyon Cllctv)
  • Dante Silva (Chula Vista, Calif.; Canyon Cllctv)

Elite Women

  • Abby Hogie (Heidelberg, Germany; Beyond Racing)
  • Anna Newkirk (Riehen, Switzerland; Beyond Racing)

Junior Men

  • Nate Kitchen (Bakersfield, Calif.; KHS Factory Team)
  • Ryan Pinkerton (Aliso Viejo, Calif.; GT Factory Racing)
  • Evan Medcalf (Albuquerque, N.M.; Commencal USA)
  • Gavin Tomlinson (Burbank, Calif.; Specialized | DVO | Fox Racing)

Junior Women

  • Kale Cushman (Old Town, Maine, Slipping Gears Cycling)
  • Riley Miller (East Burke, Vt.; Killington Mountain School)
  • Taylor Ostgaard (Selah, Wash.; Transition Factory Racing)
  • Abby Ronca (Bethlehem, Pa.; The Gravity Academy)

Marathon
Men

  • Hadden Beykirch (St. George, Utah; USA Cycling Athlete Development Pathway)
  • Patrick Collins (Worcester, Mass.; Assabet River Bicycles)
  • Will Foley (Golden, Colo.; Mi3 Petroleum Engineering)
  • Chris Mehlman (Manchester, Mass.)
  • Chris Schroeder (Longmont, Colo.; Dimond Factory Racing)
  • Danny Van Wagoner (Farmington, Utah; Team Johnson Elite Orthodontics)
  • Noah Warren (Birmingham, Ala.; USA Cycling Athlete Development Pathway)
  • Alex Wild (San Jose, Calif.; Mi3 Petroleum Engineering)

Women

  • Kelly Catale (Pepperell, Mass.; Team KellCat)
  • Abigail Snyder (Roanoke, Va.; Ride Fierce)

E-MTB
Men

  • Trevor Bouchard (Manchester, N.H.)
  • David Harrison (Sun Valley, Idaho)
  • Nat Ross (Bentonville, Ark.)

Track Cycling – UCI Cycling World Championships

Endurance
Elite Women

  • Olivia Cummins (Fort Collins, Colo.; DNA Cycling) โ€“ Team Pursuit
  • Chloรฉ Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.; CANYON//SRAM Racing) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Individual Pursuit
  • Colleen Gulick (Long Beach, Calif.; Team Skyline) โ€“ Team Pursuit
  • Shayna Powless (Roseville, Calif.; DNA Cycling) โ€“ Team Pursuit
  • Jennifer Valente (San Diego; TWENTY24 Pro Cycling) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Omnium, Madison, Scratch Race, Elimination Race, Points Race
  • Lily Williams (Tallahassee, Fla.; Human Powered Health) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Madison

Elite Men

  • David Domonoske (Palo Alto, Calif.) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Individual Pursuit
  • Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, Calif.; L39ion of Los Angeles) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Omnium, Madison, Elimination Race
  • Anders Johnson (Huntsville, Utah) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Individual Pursuit
  • Grant Koontz (Nederland, Colo.; Star Track Cycling) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Scratch Race
  • Colby Lange (Edwards, Colo.; Chaney Windows and Doors) โ€“ Team Pursuit, Madison, Points Race

Sprint
Elite Women

  • Keely Ainslie (Fullerton, Calif.) โ€“ Team Sprint
  • Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, Ariz.) โ€“ Team Sprint
  • Mandy Marquardt (Allentown, Pa.; Team Novo Nordisk) โ€“ Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin
  • McKenna McKee (Vancouver, Wash.; Team Novo Nordisk) โ€“ Team Sprint

BMX Racing – UCI Cycling World Championships

Elite Men

  • Kamren Larsen (Bakersfield, Calif.; Haro Bikes)
  • Jeremy Smith (Seminole, Fla.; DK Bicycles)
  • Joey Leto (St. Charles, Mo.; StayStrongBrand)

Elite Women

  • Felicia Stancil (Lake Villa, Ill.; Factory SSquared/Answer)
  • Alise Willoughby (Saint Cloud, Minn.; Team Toyota/ Daylight Cycle Co.)
  • Payton Ridenour (Pottstown; Penn.; Mongoose Bicycles)
  • Daleny Vaughn (Tucson, Ariz.; DK Bicycles)
  • Lexis Colby (Surprise, Ariz.; Gordyโ€™s Bicycles)

U23 Men

  • Brayden Kempel (Ramsey, Minn.; FXR Factory Super Store)
  • Drew Polk (Avon, Ind.; Factory LSG)
  • Spencer Cole (Palm Harbor, Fla.; Supercross BMX)

U23 Women

  • McKenzie Gayheart (Fort White, Fla.; Factory Full Tilt/ Radio)
  • Carly Kane (Guilford, Ind.; DK Bicycles)

Junior Men

  • Cedric Cade (Henderson, Nev.; Remix BMX)
  • Patrick (PJ) Oโ€™Brien (Punta Gorda, Fla.; Albeโ€™s Bike Shop)
  • Ethan Popovich (Valparaiso, Ind.; Haro Bikes)
  • Cutter Williams (Potomac Falls, Va.; Tangent/ Rift/ Rockstar Racing Team)

Junior Women

  • Ava Corley (La Mirada, Calif.; Tangent/ Rift/ Rockstar Racing Team)
  • Keiley Shea (La Habra, Calif.; 316 Racing)
This page contains affiliate links, where we get a commission if you decide to make a purchase through the links(at no cost to you) and helps support the site. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Sale assos Chamois Cream (6.76 Ounce)
Sale Garmin Edge 1030, 3.5' GPS Cycling/Bike Computer With Navigation And Connected Features